eNewsletter Signup

Recent Press Releases

December 30, 2013

Johanns Nominates 35 Nebraskans to Service Academies

WASHINGTON — U.S. Sen. Mike Johanns (R-Neb.) today announced he has nominated 35 students from across the state to our nation’s service academies. 

“I’m thrilled to nominate these high-caliber students to our nation’s service academies,” Johanns said. “The nomination process is extremely competitive, and the students selected this year are some of the best and brightest our state has to offer. I’m confident in their ability to represent Nebraska and serve our great nation.”

Those interested in learning more about applying to one of the service academies can do so here.

Name

Hometown

Service Academy

Adam Keating

Kearney

US Merchant Marine Academy

Alex Meier

Juniata

US Air Force Academy

Annaclarice Miller

Papillion

US Military Academy

Ashley Schenck

La Vista

US Naval Academy

Baylen Smith

Gering

US Naval Academy, US Military Academy

Campbell Kennedy

Lincoln

US Military Academy

Cody Boche

Norfolk

US Air Force Academy

Cody West

Omaha

US Military Academy

Connor Russell

Curtis

US Military Academy

Courtney Green

Omaha

US Military Academy

Dustin Ecklebe

Omaha

US Military Academy

Elizabeth Darnell

Chadron

US Naval Academy, US Military Academy

Elizabeth Green

Omaha

US Military Academy

Jack Kruse

Lincoln

US Merchant Marine Academy

Jacob Wolff

Omaha

US Naval Academy, US Military Academy

Jeffrey Walker

Omaha

US Air Force Academy

Jesus Maese

Grand Island

US Naval Academy

John Potthoff

Kearney

US Air Force Academy

Jonathan Hunt

O'Neill

US Naval Academy

Joseph Gillham

O'Neill

US Military Academy, US Merchant Marine Academy

Kyle Ramage

Bellevue

US Air Force Academy

Lauren Muckey

Omaha

US Military Academy

Logan Clonce

Waco

US Military Academy

Logan Woodward

Gering

US Naval Academy

Megan Stokey

North Platte

US Air Force Academy

Megan Upp

Gering

US Air Force Academy, US Military Academy

Peter Jaros

Lincoln

US Military Academy

Richard Elmore

Papillion

US Naval Academy

Robert Quandahl

Omaha

US Air Force Academy

Roger Brohimer

Fremont

US Air Force Academy

Sarah Woefel

Omaha

US Military Academy

Simone Duryea

Omaha

US Air Force Academy, US Military Academy

Spencer Welton

Omaha

US Military Academy

Thomas Dalton

Lincoln

US Naval Academy, US Military Academy

Trenton Hays

Lincoln

US Military Academy, US Naval Academy

[Printer-Friendly Version]